Fiber Tools - Fiber Polishing

Detailed listing of our Fiber Optic Polishing Supplies.

2-Step Polishing Film
  • Price: $25.00
    SKU: 32307
    Weight: 0.3 lbs.
  • $25.00 qty:

This mylar-backed Ultralap 2-in-1 aluminum oxide polishing film is designed to deliver fiber ends with superior transmission performance.

One half (rose) of the polishing film (3 micron) is for rough polishing and the other (.3 micron) is for fine finish polishing. This two-step superfine surface is required to deliver gigabit transmission performance. Includes 25 sheets of 6" x 6" polishing film. Puck not included.

Aluminum ST/SC/FC Polishing Puck
  • Price: $46.00
    SKU: 32310
    Weight: 0.1 lbs.
  • $46.00 qty:

Formed from machined aluminum and hard anodized coated, this puck is designed to outlast standard pucks.

The anodized aluminum surface experiences virtually no wear.

Large easy-to-hold 1-3/4" diameter. Works with ST/SC/FC connector styles. Relief grooves in the outer edge of the puck face help prevent glass debris build-up during polishing and stop "puck-lock" during liquid polishing.

TrueView Polishing Plate & Pad
  • Price: $31.25
    SKU: 32311
    Weight: 0.5 lbs.
  • $31.25 qty:

Stop worrying about glass polishing plates. This unbreakable 6" x 6" acrylic polishing plate also includes a thick, flexible rubber pad to prevent fiber fractures during connector polishing.

Puck not included.
Precision LC Polishing Puck
  • Price: $46.00
    SKU: 32313
    Weight: 0.1 lbs.
  • $46.00 qty:

Fiber optic polishing puck designed for use with small form factor LC connectors.

Large easy-to-hold 1-3/4" diameter. Relief grooves in the outer edge of the polymer puck face help prevent glass debris build-up during polishing and stop "puck-lock" during liquid polishing.

Laser Safety Glasses
  • Price: $179.00
    SKU: 33114
    Weight: 0.4 lbs.
  • $179.00 qty:

Great looking wrap around Laser Safety Glasses provide excellent protection with an Optical Density of 4+ or more in the 850nm-1700nm range, the most common wavelengths encountered in fiber optic applications!

These glass lens, nearly clear Laser Safety Glasses from Microlite, provide both superior protection and also great styling! The tough silver plastic frame has SoftGrip nosepiece and earpieces for comfortable all-day wear, while the integrated OptiBloc side shields deliver lateral protection. Also includes hard glasses case, soft pouch/cleaner and adjustable/removable neck strap.

CAUTION: For viewing of stray light and diffuse laser light only!

Wavelength Optical Density 850-899nm 4+ OD 900-1000nm 5+ OD 1000-2400nm 7+ OD

BUILD YOUR OWN TOOL KIT

Get exactly what you need with a custom tool kit from Tecra Tools.

Call us toll-free
800.284.0808

Subscribe to our Tec-Alert Email Newsletter

Get tips & information for field service and MRO professionals.

* indicates required

Extraordinary Service
Commitment to quality
100% sastisfaction guarantee